The Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the presiding officer of the lower house of Parliament of India. The speaker is elected in the very first meeting of the Lok Sabha after the General elections for a term of 5 years from amongst the members of the Lok Sabha. The date of election of speaker is fixed by the President. He is supposed to resign from his original party because as a speaker, he has to remain impartial.

Powers and functions of the Speaker

The Speaker presides over the sessions of the Lok Sabha and conducts the business in the house. He decides whether a bill is a money bill or a non money bill. He maintains discipline and decorum in the house and can punish a member for his unruly behaviour by suspending him. He permits the moving of various kinds of motions and resolutions like the motion of no confidence, motion of adjournment, motion of censure and calling attention notice. The Speaker decides on the agenda to be taken up for discussion during the meeting.

List of Speakers

01. G.V. Mavlankar - May 15, 1952 - February 27, 1956 (Indian National Congress)

02. M. A. Ayyangar - March 8, 1956 - April 16, 1962 (Indian National Congress)

03. Sardar Hukam Singh - April 17, 1962 - March 16, 1967 (Indian National Congress)

04. N. Sanjiva Reddy - March 17, 1967 - July 19, 1969 (Indian National Congress)

05. G. S. Dhillon - August 8, 1969 - December 1, 1975 (Indian National Congress)

06. Bali Ram Bhagat - January 15, 1976 - March 25, 1977 (Indian National Congress)

07. N. Sanjiva Reddy - March 26, 1977 - July 13, 1977 (Janata Party)

08. K.S. Hegde - July 21, 1977 - January 21, 1980 (Janata Party)

09. Balram Jakhar - January 22, 1980 - December 18, 1989 (Indian National Congress)

10. Rabi Ray - December 19, 1989 - July 9, 1991 (Janata Dal)

11. Shivraj Patil - July 10, 1991 - May 22, 1996 (Indian National Congress)

12. P.A. Sangma - May 25, 1996 - March 23, 1998 (Indian National Congress)

13. G.M.C. Balayogi - March 24, 1998 - March 3, 2002 (Telugu Desam Party)

14. Manohar Joshi - May 10, 2002 - June 2, 2004 (Shiv sena)

15. Somnath Chatterjee - June 4, 2004 - till date (C P I-M [now suspendend])

Posted by Guide Thursday, April 2, 2009

2 comments

  1. katty Says:
  2. I want to buy a house in Costa Rica, because I like the climate there. For me costa rica investment opportunities is the best option for me. I just imagine a tropical day where I can make a lot of parties all the time. I am interested to buy a big speakers and to put loud music.

     
  3. Sir, Your article for List of all Speakers of Lok Sabha is very useful, informative and Important for all types of competitive exams. Thank-you for sharing it with us.

     

Post a Comment

Subscribe for new posts

DISCLAIMER

The informations published here is based on various media like Newspaper, Radio, Television & Internet. No responsibility whatsoever is taken for accuracy of facts and figures expressed. The Knowledge documents in this blog meant only to increase the general awareness of the readers. E&OE.